Skip to content ↓

Governance

Our governors are responsible for the management of the academy.

They must ensure that resources and finances are used with maximum efficiency and strong value for money.
 

Mrs Tabitha Smith

Full Name

Tabitha Smith

Date of appointment

01/07/2022

Term of office

N/A

Category of Governor

Ex-officio

Appointed by

By virtue of appointment as Headteacher

Subcommittee membership (2022-2023)

Pay Committee

Declarations of Interest

Nothing to declare

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings (2022-2023)

6/6

Attendance at subcommittee meetings (2022-2023)

Pay Committee 1/1

Scott Bennett-Pearce

Full Name

Scott Bennett-Pearce

Date of appointment

01/11/2023

Term of office

4 years

Category of Governor

Chair, Sponsor

Appointed by

An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor

Subcommittee membership (2022-2023)

Pay Committee

Declarations of Interest

Awaiting information 

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings (2022-2023)

6/6

Attendance at subcommittee meetings (2022-2023)

Pay Committee 1/1 

Eleanor Losse

Full Name

Eleanor Losse

Date of appointment

04/07/2022

Term of office

4 years

Category of Governor

Community 

Appointed by

Appointed by Academy Governing Council

Subcommittee membership (2022-2023)

Pay Committee

Declarations of Interest

Nothing to declare

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings (2022-2023)

5/6

Attendance at subcommittee meetings (2022-2023)

Pay Committee 1/1 

Frances Cameron

Full Name

Frances Cameron 

Date of appointment

11/10/2022

Term of office

4 years

Category of Governor

Parent  

Appointed by

Elected by Parents/Carers

Subcommittee membership (2022-2023)

N/A

Declarations of Interest

Awaiting information 

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings (2022-2023)

5/5 

Attendance at subcommittee meetings (2022-2023)

N/A

Gloria Lilley

Full Name

Gloria Lilley 

Date of appointment

11/10/2022

Term of office

4 years

Category of Governor

Parent 

Appointed by

Elected by Parents/Carers

Subcommittee membership (2022-2023)

N/A

Declarations of Interest

Awaiting information 

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings (2022-2023)

4/5

Attendance at subcommittee meetings (2022-2023)

N/A

Hunter Lyden

Full Name

Hunter Lyden 

Date of appointment

04/10/2022

Term of office

4 years

Category of Governor

Community 

Appointed by

Appointed by Academy Governing Council

Subcommittee membership (2022-2023)

Pay Committee

Declarations of Interest

Awaiting information 

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings (2022-2023)

4/6

Attendance at subcommittee meetings (2022-2023)

Pay Committee 1/1 

Louise Bulcroft

Full Name

Louise Bulcroft 

Date of appointment

04/10/2022

Term of office

4 years

Category of Governor

Community 

Appointed by

Appointed by Academy Governing Council

Subcommittee membership (2022-2023)

N/A

Declarations of Interest

Awaiting information 

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings (2022-2023)

4/6

Attendance at subcommittee meetings (2022-2023)

N/A

Larissa Ritchie

Full Name

Larissa Ritchie 

Date of appointment

26/09/2022

Term of office

4 years

Category of Governor

Staff 

Appointed by

Elected by staff

Subcommittee membership (2022-2023)

N/A

Declarations of Interest

Nothing to declare                   

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings (2022-2023)

0/6 

Attendance at subcommittee meetings (2022-2023)

N/A

Evette Currie

Full Name

Evette Currie

Date of appointment

09/10/2023

Term of office

4 years

Category of Governor

Sponsor 

Appointed by

An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor

Subcommittee membership (2022-2023)

N/A

Declarations of Interest

Awaiting information 

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings (2022-2023)

N/A

Attendance at subcommittee meetings (2022-2023)

N/A

Gareth Worthington

Full Name

Gareth Worthington 

Date of appointment

05/10/2023

Term of office

4 years

Category of Governor

Community 

Appointed by

Appointed by Academy Governing Council

Subcommittee membership (2022-2023)

N/A

Declarations of Interest

Awaiting information 

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings (2022-2023)

N/A

Attendance at subcommittee meetings (2022-2023)

N/A

Past Governors

Gail Lyon 

Full Name

Gail Lyon 

Date of appointment

01/07/2022

Term of office

4 years

Category of Governor

Sponsor (Chair)

Appointed by

An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor

Subcommittee membership (2021-2022)

N/A

Declarations of Interest

Nothing to declare

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings (2021-2022)

1/3

Attendance at subcommittee meetings (2021-2022)

N/A

Resignation date

28/02/2023 

Nuthana Bhayankaram

Full Name

Nuthana Bhayankaram

Date of appointment

04/07/2022

Term of office

4 years

Category of Governor

Community 

Appointed by

Appointed by Academy Governing Council

Subcommittee membership (2022-2023)

N/A

Declarations of Interest

Awaiting information 

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings (2022-2023)

3/6

Attendance at subcommittee meetings (2022-2023)

N/A

Simon Plunkett 

Full Name

Simon Plunkett 

Date of appointment

28/02/2023

Term of office

4 years

Category of Governor

Sponsor, Chair 

Appointed by

An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor

Subcommittee membership (2022-2023)

N/A

Declarations of Interest

Nothing to declare

Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings (2022-2023)

3/3

Attendance at subcommittee meetings (2022-2023)

N/A

Date of resignation  31/10/2023